privacy policy

Connecting Healthcare Services Without Boundaries

Introduction This Platform, recognizes the importance of confidentiality and the protection of personal and sensitive information of its users. This Privacy Policy applies to Platform, its affiliates and all Platform owned and operated websites, subdomains and other online platforms and explains how we use and protect the Personal Information we hold, and how you can control the collection, correction and/or deletion of Personal Information.

Personal Information We Collect For the purposes of this policy, “Personal Information” means information about an identifiable individual or information that permits an individual to be identified and which is collected by Platform through the use of our services, including our website and any other online platforms that may be offered or operated from time to time.

Depending on the nature of your interactions or relationship with Platform, we may collect such Personal Information as your first and last name, sex details, postal and email addresses, telephone number(s), social network data, business name, entity name, address, nature of business etc, information concerning your social circumstances, including age, date of birth, marital status, wifi status ,corporate details , organisation affiliation, device log information, password, configuration details, uploads, downloads, purchase and subscription details, coupons, delivery address, billing address , delivery preferences, chat room details, customer complaint chat details, grievance history, KYC details, govt. mandated details, tax details, location details, employment details and job title, education/qualification information, medical history , photo, reference details, gender and other sensitive Personal Information. We may also collect certain technical information about your use of our website and online platforms, including your IP address, the type of browser you use, access times, pages viewed and the referring link through which you accessed our website or platform.

Technologies such as cookies, beacons, tags and scripts, which are identifying technologies that your computer receives when you visit certain websites are used by Platform. In certain circumstances, we may match or corelate this information with personal information that you may have previously submitted to Platform to improve our service offerings to you. Most browsers can be set to reject all cookies but features of our website may not work as intended if that option is chosen. We use permanent cookies to analyze website usage. We use temporary (session based) cookies to improve performance and to determine web trends. Temporary cookies disappear when you close your browser window. We use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our website. Your IP address is used to help identify you for the purposes of gathering broad demographic information. We may also use some online tools to track information about your behavior on our website depending on your region. We shall be further subject to applicable directions, restrictions and mandates from competent authorities with regard to extant level of controls and checks required in the changing regulatory environment.

Our commitment We review this policy and our personal data protection practices regularly to ensure that we are in compliance with applicable legislation and current best practices. We do not however consent to your misuse of the contents of our website in any case, irrespective of the stage of compliance check at our end.

How we collect, use and disclose personal information We only collect personal information as required to meet the purposes that we have identified. Platform typically collects personal information that is voluntarily provided by the individual in question. At times, however, personal information is obtained from other sources, such as government bodies or third parties such as employers, references and service providers, as permitted by law. If required by applicable law, we will seek your explicit consent to process your Personal Information collected by Platform and/or volunteered by you. The granting of such consent is entirely voluntarily; however, if you do not grant the requested consent, your use of the services provided by Platform, including our website and any other online platform that we may offer from time to time may not be possible. Your voluntary disclosure of such information pertaining to other individuals shall be your own accountability in case of any claim or protest by such individual/s.

By visiting our Platform or by providing your information, you consent to the collection, use, storage, disclosure and otherwise processing of your information (including sensitive personal information) on the Platform in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you disclose to us any personal information relating to other people, you represent that you have the authority to do so and to permit us to use the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

You, while providing your personal information over the Platform or any partner platforms or establishments, consent to us (including our other corporate entities, affiliates, lending partners, technology partners, marketing channels, business partners and other third parties) to contact you through SMS, instant messaging apps, call and/or e-mail for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy.

Our reason for collecting Personal Information is to establish and maintain the employment, contractual or other business relationship.

We may also use your Personal Information to:

  1. Respond to your comments, questions and requests and provide customer service;
  2. Communicate with you about services, offers and promotions, contest entry, quiz,questionnaire, special occasion reminders, calendar events, training sessions,streaming of lectures /seminars and provide news and information we think will be of interest to you;
  3. Manage your account and send you technical notices, updates, security alerts and support and administrative messages;
  4. Monitor and analyze trends, usage and activities;
  5. Link or combine with information we get from others to help understand your needs and provide you with better service; and
  6. Carry out any other purpose for which the information was collected.
  7. Make suggestions to you regarding your earlier information being submitted

Personal information supplied to us is confidential and we do not disclose the information to any third party except with actual or implied consent, or as permitted or required by law. We do not exchange or sell personal information.

We may share Personal Information about you as follows:

  • in response to a request for information from a court, law enforcement agency or other government agency or department if we believe disclosure is in accordance with any applicable law, or as otherwise required by any applicable law;
  • if we believe your actions are inconsistent with our user agreements or policies, or to protect the rights, property and safety of us or any third party;
  • in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing or transfer of all or a portion of our business to another entity; and
  • otherwise with your consent or at your direction.

We may also share aggregated or de-identified information (such as anonymous usage data, referring/exit pages and URLs, platform types, number of clicks, etc.) which cannot reasonably be used to identify you. We may also use your Personal Information that we collect to send you marketing or other commercial communications.

If you receive emails from us, you may opt-out or unsubscribe at any time by following the instructions contained within the email or by sending an email to __________________. Please be aware that if you opt-out of receiving email from us or otherwise modify the nature or frequency of promotional communications you receive from us, it may take up to ____ (___) business days for us to process your request. Additionally, even after you opt-out from receiving messages from us, you will continue to receive administrative messages from us regarding any service or online platform that Platform operates and with which you maintain a current user account.

Any personally identifiable information you elect to make publicly available through the use of our websites or any other Platform service or online platform, such as posting comments on our blog page or in forums, will be available to others. If you remove information that you have made public, copies may remain viewable in cached and archived pages of our website or other online platforms, or if other users have copied or saved that information. We display personal testimonials on our website in addition to other endorsements. With your consent, we may post your testimonial along with your name/image. If you wish to update or delete your testimonial, you can contact us at ______________.

We may use third party service providers from time to time to carry out certain functions for us such as data storage on servers or databases with hosting providers, printing, storage, shredding or document scanning. Where we use such outside service providers, we require those third parties to protect personal information in the same manner in which we protect it and to not use or disclose it for any purposes except as directed by Platform.

Platform may transfer, process and store Personal Information to affiliated entities or to other third party service providers across borders and from your country or jurisdiction to other countries or jurisdictions around the world, and your Personal Information may therefore be disclosed, transferred, stored (including electronically) or processed in such other jurisdictions for the purposes described herein.

Information you disclose publicly By connecting with Platform through our social media pages or accounts, or by posting content using Platform - created hashtags or other identifiers, you are providing your consent for Platform to use any Personal Information or other content you submit or make available through such sites for marketing and promotional purposes, including, but not limited to, incorporation into our marketing materials, without further notice or compensation. Platform may also collect and process any Personal Information that you volunteer in our website forms, including when you sign up to receive newsletters or other information from Platform.

External Links Our website contains links to third party web sites. Platform is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such web sites nor does Platform warrant the quality, accuracy or completeness of information contained in these sites. The user is required to acquaint himself/herself with the same and understand the impact thereof on its own interest .

Our website and the services and online platforms we operate from time to time may include social media features, such as the Facebook, instagram , twitter “Like” button and other widgets. These features may collect your IP address and which page you are visiting on our Site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our website. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the organization providing it.

Protecting your personal information Regardless of your geographic location, we strive to maintain personal information in as accurate, complete and up-to-date a form as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected. We protect personal information by adopting reasonable physical, technical and organizational security processes and safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the Personal Information, regardless of format, which prevents accidental, unauthorized or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, disclosure, access, use or processing of Personal Information. Our security safeguards include premises security and restricted access to files containing personal information. Depending upon the information under our control, we also use technological safeguards such as security software and firewalls to prevent hacking or unauthorized computer access, internal passwords and security policies. Please note, however, that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee absolute security of your Personal Information. Platform may notify in the event of any known unauthorized access to or use of that individual’s Personal Information.

Retention and Deletion For certain data pertaining to a user account registered to Platform’s online platform, you have control over the Personal Information collected and the duration for which your Personal Information is kept. Users of Platform’s online platforms with an active account will therefore have the responsibility to delete data as and when required. If you have an active user account with a service or online platform operated by Platform, we will retain your information for so long as your account is active or as needed to provide you with services.If an account of a user of one of Platform’s online platforms is terminated or expires, all Personal Information collected through that platform will be deleted, as required by applicable law.

Children’s Privacy Protecting the privacy of young children is especially important. For that reason, except as expressly set out in this Privacy Policy and with your consent, Platform does not knowingly collect or solicit Personal Information from anyone under the age of 18. In the event that we learn that we have collected Personal Information from a child under age 18 contrary to this Privacy Policy and/or without your consent, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under 18, please contact us at _______________.

Accessing your personal information If you maintain an account with Platform, you can review, correct, update, amend or delete Personal Information about you by logging into your account. Alternatively, you may write to our Data Protection Officer to request such access. Platform will acknowledge your request within ______(__) business hours and handle it promptly. If requested, we will inform you if we are holding Personal Information about you, as well as details about the Personal Information. We reserve the right to confirm your identity before complying with any access request. In responding to an access request, we may charge a reasonable copying or retrieval fee, the amount of which we will provide in advance. Access to Personal Information may be denied if required or authorized by law. If a request for access is denied, Platform will provide an explanation of the reasons for the refusal. If you choose to withdraw your consent to continued collection, use or retention of your Personal Information, we will explain the consequences of such withdrawal. You may also challenge the accuracy of Personal Information about you in our custody and Platform will amend Personal Information where appropriate.

Forums You agree, through your use of any forum operated by Platform through our website or any other online platform that we operate from time to time, that you will not post any material which is false, defamatory, inaccurate, abusive, vulgar, hateful, harassing, obscene, profane, sexually oriented, threatening, invasive of a person's privacy, adult material, or otherwise in violation of any International law. You also agree not to post any copyrighted material unless you own the copyright or you have written consent from the owner of the copyrighted material. Spam, flooding, advertisements, chain letters, pyramid schemes, and solicitations are also forbidden on this forum. You agree to abide by the Terms of Service (TOS) provided on the forum boards.

Note that it is impossible for the staff or the owners of this forum to confirm the validity of posts. Please remember that we do not actively monitor the posted messages, and as such, are not responsible for the content contained within. We do not warrant the accuracy, completeness, or usefulness of any information presented. The posted messages express the views of the author, and not necessarily the views of this forum, its staff, its subsidiaries, or this forum's owner. Anyone who feels that a posted message is objectionable is encouraged to notify an administrator or moderator of this forum immediately. The staff and the owner of this forum reserve the right to remove objectionable content, within a reasonable time frame, if they determine that removal is necessary. This is a manual process, however, please realize that they may not be able to remove or edit particular messages immediately. This policy applies to member profile information as well.

You remain solely responsible for the content of your posted messages. Furthermore, you agree to indemnify and hold harmless the owners of this forum, any related websites to this forum, its staff, and its subsidiaries. The owners of this forum also reserve the right to reveal your identity (or any other related information collected on this service) in the event of a formal complaint or legal action arising from any situation caused by your use of this forum. With this user account you are about to register, you agree to never give your password out to another person except an administrator, for your protection and for validity reasons. You also agree to NEVER use another person's account for any reason. You also agee not to post any enraging or provocative material at our website interface nor use the same to in any manner defame or derogate the company, its directors, management , other users or promoters .

Acceptance of this Policy We assume that visitors to the Platform and users of all Platform services and online platforms have carefully read and understood this policy and agree to its contents. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, you should refrain from using the Platform and any services and online platforms offered by Platform . You agree that any promotional material or advertisement displayed at the platform pertaining to its other business , new launches or those belonging to any third parties are /will be governed by respective beneficiaries and the platform shall not be responsible for the interest , interest or affiliation expressed or intended by the user to the same . Your continued use of the Platform and any services and online platforms offered by Platform implies your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and any revisions hereto. This Privacy Policy is an integral part of terms and conditions associated with any of the services and online platforms offered by Platform from time to time. You accept the manner of usage and storge of information pertaining to your financial as submitted by you while accepting to use /using your debit car /credit card/net banking or other similar facilities while making any online payments. You agree not to misuse or unlawfully copy , disseminate , share or store the privileged and protected data including copyrighted material , designs, trademarks , logos amd proprietary mark as may be avaialbel at our platform . You agree not to use any of the contents of the platform containing or otherwise referring to the personal details of your own self or those of others including the professional service providers , intermediaries and others in the value chain as a source of information and furnish the same before any court of law or other competent authority entitled to take evidence .

How to contact us If you wish to request access to personal information about you, request a correction to information about you or have questions about our privacy policy, you may contact our Data Protection Officer as follows: Data Protection Officer XXXXX XXXX Platform reviews this Privacy Policy on a regular basis and will post the revised or updated policy from time to time as required. If we change our privacy policy, we will post these changes to ensure that our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. Any such changes may affect our use and sharing of personal information that you provided to us before our notification to you of the changes. Please be advised that the changes to this privacy policy will apply to any personal information that you provide to us on or after the effective date of such changes and shall be further subject to the governing regulatory and saturory requirements at the relevant point in time.

Recourse In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below: If you have a concern about the Personal Information handling practices of Platform a complaint, in writing, may be directed to our Grievance Officer. Upon verification of your identity, we will act promptly to investigate the complaint and respond within 60 days.

57

Skilled Professionals

30

Service Request Attended

140

No of clients / vendors

26

Happiness!
Do you have a query ? Wish to collaborate ?

Enquire Now

Raise an issue!
Registration!
Send Message
Job Board